Sun Domain

Sunset over the sea representing the Sun Domain

The Sun Domain turns solar radiance, purification and the destruction of undead into cleric mechanics. Pathfinder 1e and D&D 3.5e use the same domain spell list but very different granted powers, while modern D&D uses the Light Domain rather than a same-named Sun Domain.

At a Glance

Divine SphereSunlight, solar fire, revelation, purification and power against undead
Typical RoleAnti-undead cleric, radiant/fire caster and solar ritual specialist
Published RulesPathfinder 1e and D&D 3.5e
Modern D&D StatusNo official same-named Sun Domain in D&D 5e/2014 or the 2024 rules; the official Light Domain covers much of the modern solar-cleric concept.
Typical PatronsApollo, Sol Invictus, Päivätär, Lugh where solar power is established in the deity’s portfolio

Edition Applicability

The Sun Domain is published in Pathfinder 1e and D&D 3.5e. The spell progression is the same in those rulesets, but the powers are not. D&D 5e/2014 and the 2024 Cleric do not publish a same-named Sun Domain, so this page does not create an official-looking modern tab.

Sun Domain — Pathfinder 1e

Rules status: published Pathfinder 1e Core Rulebook domain.

Sun’s Blessing

Whenever you channel positive energy to harm undead, add your Cleric level to the damage dealt. Undead do not add channel resistance to their saving throws against this channeled energy.

Nimbus of Light

At 8th level, emit a 30-foot nimbus for a total number of rounds per day equal to your Cleric level. It functions as Daylight. Undead within the nimbus take damage equal to your Cleric level at the start of their turns. Spells and spell-like abilities with the darkness descriptor are automatically dispelled if brought into the nimbus.

Pathfinder 1e Sun Domain Spells

1stEndure Elements
2ndHeat Metal
3rdSearing Light
4thFire Shield
5thFlame Strike
6thFire Seeds
7thSunbeam
8thSunburst
9thPrismatic Sphere

Sun Domain — D&D 3.5e

Rules status: published D&D 3.5e SRD domain.

Granted Power: Greater Turning

Once per day, you can perform a greater turning against undead in place of a normal turning attempt. Undead that would normally be turned are destroyed instead.

D&D 3.5e Sun Domain Spells

1stEndure Elements
2ndHeat Metal
3rdSearing Light
4thFire Shield
5thFlame Strike
6thFire Seeds
7thSunbeam
8thSunburst
9thPrismatic Sphere

How the Sun Domain Plays

Pathfinder makes the Sun cleric a persistent anti-undead specialist: channelled energy becomes more dangerous and Nimbus of Light punishes undead simply for remaining nearby. D&D 3.5e concentrates the domain’s special power into one decisive greater turning each day.

Who Grants the Sun Domain?

Apollo, Sol Invictus, Päivätär and Lugh support different solar traditions where their established pages justify it. Solar identity may mean radiance, seasonal order, healing, kingship, revelation or the destruction of hostile darkness; those traditions should not be flattened into one generic cult.

Priests, Temples and Rites

Sun priests maintain calendars, hilltop beacons, dawn observances and rites tied to seasonal change. Some specialise in hunting undead or cleansing magically darkened places, while others serve communities whose agriculture, navigation or kingship depends on solar cycles.

What Are Sun Priests Doing Now?

Sun priests are investigating eclipses that last too long, restoring beacon networks, destroying undead that cannot tolerate daylight, recovering stolen solar relics and settling disputes over calendars, feast days and claims that a particular ruler has lost divine favour.

Legacy Celtic Sun Variant

Status: legacy third-party material preserved from the earlier page, attributed there to Dominique Crouzet. It is not Pathfinder Core, D&D 3.5e SRD or modern D&D rules.

The older site version presented a Celtic-flavoured Sun variant associated with Belenus and Lugh. Its custom spell progression includes Sun Lights, Sunspear, Searing Light, Purifying Flames, Flame Strike, Fire Seeds, Sunbeam, Sunburst and Chariot of Sustarre. Keep it only when deliberately using that legacy third-party rules tradition.

Related Domains and Character Options

Rules Sources and Licensing

  • Pathfinder 1e: Sun’s Blessing, Nimbus of Light and the spell list follow the Pathfinder Core Rulebook Sun Domain.
  • D&D 3.5e: Greater Turning and the spell list follow the 3.5 SRD Sun Domain.
  • Legacy Celtic variant: retained as explicitly labelled third-party material rather than blended into either official ruleset.

Keep this reference growing

If this page helped with your reading or game, you can support its upkeep or explore the curated books.

Buy the creator a coffee

Explore the Bookshop — epics, classics and stories behind imagined worlds.

Scroll to Top